Over 800 bikes recovered in 2020 (Met Police)

Stolen Ride recently submitted a Freedom of Information request to the Metropolitan Police Service to find out how many bikes were recovered by the force in 2020.

The response revealed 886 bike recoveries. Which covered 779 intact bikes and 107 that fell under the category of ‘recovered in part’, ‘recovered damaged’ and ‘recovered in part/damaged’.

The Met issued the following data caveat:

“The data in this report is a count of property screens on the CRIS system. Please note that multiple items of property can be recorded on a single property screen (e.g. 2 x bicycles). So this report may not be the exact true number of bicycles stolen and recovered.”

Therefore with this caveat, there is a chance that the Met had more recoveries in 2020 than stated. The Met also noted not to compare the Met responses with other forces due to differing systems and procedures. 

It was also asked how many bikes recovered had a BikeRegister (or another registration scheme, such as Immobilise) number associated with them. The response received was:

“In 2020, of the 886 pedal cycles/accessories stolen and recovered, 229 had a valid entry in the free text ‘PROP Cycle Frame No’ field. None of the entries use the terms ‘BikeRegister’ or ‘Immobilise’. The entries made may therefore be the manufacturer’s original frame number or another form of identifier.”

The data table below covers 1st January 2020 to 31st December 2020, broken down by London Borough. It shows a “count of property screens for stolen/taken bicycles that have a property status of the type ‘recovered’ across the MPS.”

BoroughRecovered IntactRecovered DamagedRecovered in PartRecovered in Part/DamagedGrand Total
Barking & Dagenham1100011
Barnet1211014
Bexley70007
Brent1910020
Bromley1110012
Camden3332139
Croydon1430017
Ealing3121034
Enfield2030023
Greenwich1320015
Hackney67133285
Hammersmith & Fulham2020022
Haringey2200022
Harrow90009
Havering51006
Heathrow10001
Hillingdon1030013
Hounslow1620018
Islington44112057
Kensington & Chelsea1200113
Kingston Upon Thames2400125
Lambeth3620038
Lewisham2510026
Merton1400014
Newham2230025
Redbridge1400014
Richmond Upon Thames3121034
Southwark5260159
Sutton1230015
Tower Hamlets7790288
Waltham Forest2001021
Wandsworth4851155
Westminster2741234
Grand Total779831311886

As part of the FOI request, we asked how many bikes were successfully returned to the owner. That specific request was refused as it would take more than 18 hours to complete it (beyond the FOI act limit) due to the nature of the data and research required.

Last week, on the 29th April 2021, the Met Police announced a new ‘re-cycling’ scheme, in collaboration with the bike charity Pro Bike Service CIC. An event on the 26th and 27th April gave away 100 unclaimed bikes to NHS staff.

Lawrence Mohammed, founder of Pro Bike Service CIC, told the Met:

“All of the bikes gifted need servicing, repair and new parts to be brought back to their former glory and the number of bikes the Met have secured exceeded my expectations. As a result, I am now calling on other bike shops to offer their support to this initiative.”

Pin It on Pinterest